The Sport of Business, the Business of Law, and the Legality of Bargaining Power
[…] NLRB v. Noel Canning, 537 US 513 - Supreme Court 2014
This case provides support to idea that there is in fact not an absolute power of the president to remove member of executive branch organizations
The NLRB is a "bifurcated agency" consisting, on one side, of a five-member, quasi-judicial "Board" that adjudicates appeals of labor disputes from administrative law judges ("ALJs"), and on the other, of a General Counsel ("GC") and several Regional Directors who prosecute unfair labor practices and enforce labor law and policy. See NLRB, Who We Are, https://perma.cc/9RLA-FSYL; 29 U.S.C. §§ 153(a), (d), 160;
authorized to remove a Board member "upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause," id. § 153(a).
As shown in this case, these checks and balances are necessary to trim back against the “intent on pushing the bounds” (BERYL A. HOWELL, District Judge.) This is not just the case for one person but in general.